There are a lot of movies that were adapted from books that I am not a big fan of but this one takes the cake. Drumroll……. it is If I Stay by Gayle Forman.
Synopsis: Just listen, Adam says with a voice that sounds like shrapnel.
I open my eyes wide now.
I sit up as much as I can.
And I listen.
Stay, he says.
Choices. Seventeen-year-old Mia is faced with some tough ones: Stay true to her first love—music—even if it means losing her boyfriend and leaving her family and friends behind?
Then one February morning Mia goes for a drive with her family, and in an instant, everything changes. Suddenly, all the choices are gone, except one. And it’s the only one that matters.
This book was really good in my opinion and I was drawn in very quickly. I loved it and how she was constantly battling with the decision to go with her family into the afterlife or stay with Adam and live. There was one part with her grandfather that actually got me teary eyed. But when it came to the movie, they skipped so many huge parts of the book that I just couldn’t be happy with it. I hate when books are adapted to movies and they skip huge parts or just erase characters all together. So for me this was the book that I couldn’t handle being turned into a movie. However if you were to see the movie without reading the book, I think it would be very good. I just knew what was being taken away from the plot so it ate at me the entire time I was watching it.
Let me know which book to movie adaptation bothers you in the comments. I feel like some of you will have the same opinion on a lot them. Talk to you later book worms 🙂
The Hobbit: The cartoon version illustrated by Rankin Bass. Then Peter Jackson’s. I don’t remember if Ralph Bakshi did a hobbit version or just the LOTR (first two books only), but if he did that’d would be bad as well. Jackson took a small book and bloated it into 3 cash-grab films that were slow, boring, and wherein you didn’t really care about the characters; and while not the film’s fault I had difficulty with Aidan Turner as a main dwarf because I only knew him from his BBC show Being Human where he played a whiny excuse-making vampire. Think he was supposed to be dark and mysterious but ffs he sounded like a spoiled adolescent refusing to take responsibility for his actions.
Also Gulliver’s Travels with Jack Black. Pretty much missed the whole point of the book, which was a satirical look at politics, religion, and the ridiculousness of the societal norms of the day.
Since I’m thinking of the classics, Alice in Wonderland with Depp. Big sigh. I might actually dislike the movie because of revisionist thinking: after The Lone Ranger–what? you couldn’t find an indigenous person to play Tonto?–it seems all Depp’s previous films have been negatively altered in my head.
Wasn’t too impressed with The Dead Zone. As a stand alone movie I liked it, but it changed the definition of “dead zone”, took numerous other liberties, and just glossed over the depth of relationships and life and how complicated it all can get.
By the way, am I just supposed to put down one book for these challenges? I keep having examples jump into my head, twitching, itching, to get out through my finger tips.
Oh man I agree with the Percy Jackson series, I really enjoyed the books and then they destroyed them with those sad excuses for movies.
By all means choose as many as you want, I am just limiting myself to 1 because I would have waaaaayy to much to say if I talked about every book that popped into my head :p
Definitely Starship Troopers.
Agreed
Every YA movie out there can def fit in the category 😂
The first thing that came to my mind was the Percy Jackson movies. They didn’t follow the books at all. 🙁 Thanks for sharing and, as always, fabulous post! <3
Haha thanks and yea I agree with you! I loved the books and then the movies just let me down…